Monday, March 31, 2014
[…] absolute best to help you get the best result possible based on the facts of
your case. The lawyers in our law firm have the necessary experience to assist
you with this matter.
Patrick v.
Commonwealth
Facts:
Defendant
challenged the decision of the Circuit Court of Lynchburg (Virginia), which
convicted him of reckless driving based upon the same act from an earlier
conviction for reckless driving.
If you are facing
a traffic case in Virginia, contact a SRIS Law Group lawyer for help. You can reach us at 888-437-7747
Holdings:
The Virginia
Court made the following holding:
- Va. Code Ann. §
19.2-294.1 provides: Whenever any person is charged with a violation of §
18.2-266, the statute prohibiting driving while intoxicated, or any
similar ordinances of any county, city, or town and reckless driving growing
out of the same act or acts and is convicted of one of these charges, the
court shall dismiss the remaining charge.
- Because Va. Code Ann. §
19.2-294.1 relates to matters of a penal nature and is remedial in